Tetra4 Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2005

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

Tetra4 General Information

Description

Provider of energy exploration and extraction services based in Johannesburg, South Africa. The company provides oil, gas, crude oil, and other petroleum exploration and extraction services.

Contact Information

Website
www.tetra4.com
Formerly Known As
Molopo South Africa Exploration & Production
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Energy Exploration
Other Industries
Energy Production
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 1st Floor, 1 Bompas Road
  • Dunkeld West
  • Johannesburg, Bedfordview 2196
  • South Africa

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Tetra4 Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Tetra4‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Tetra4 Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Tetra4‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Tetra4 FAQs

  • When was Tetra4 founded?

    Tetra4 was founded in 2005.

  • Where is Tetra4 headquartered?

    Tetra4 is headquartered in Johannesburg, South Africa.

  • What industry is Tetra4 in?

    Tetra4’s primary industry is Energy Exploration.

  • Is Tetra4 a private or public company?

    Tetra4 is a Private company.

  • What is Tetra4’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Tetra4 is 00000.

  • Who are Tetra4’s investors?

    Molopo Energy and Windfall Energy have invested in Tetra4.

  • When was Tetra4 acquired?

    Tetra4 was acquired on 01-Dec-2023.

  • Who acquired Tetra4?

    Tetra4 was acquired by Renergen.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »