Seacure Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2012

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 16

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $3.14M

  • Investors
  • 3

Seacure General Information

Description

Provider of offshore engineering services intended to prevent coastal erosion and protect marine structures. The company's services are based on an electrochemical process that respects the environment and makes it possible to create a natural rock in situ from the minerals present on-site, enabling clients to protect and preserve coasts and offshore structures in a sustainable manner.

Contact Information

Website
www.seacure.fr
Formerly Known As
Geocorail
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Environmental Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Corporate Office
  • 4 rue Gaston Castel
  • 13016 Marseille
  • France
+33 06 00 00 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Seacure Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Later Stage VC 21-Oct-2021 $3.14M 00.000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 05-Dec-2016 00.000 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Grant 27-Jul-2016 $212K $1.1M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Debt - General 28-Jun-2016 $1.1M $1.1M Completed Generating Revenue
To view Seacure’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Seacure Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
C Shares 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view Seacure’s complete cap table history, request access »

Seacure Patents

Seacure Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
FR-3128234-A1 Using a geocontainer repair patch Pending 18-Oct-2021 00000000 0
FR-3111345-A1 Device for the formation of concretions by electrolysis Active 16-Jun-2020 00000000 0
FR-3111345-B1 Device for the formation of concretions by electrolysis Active 16-Jun-2020 00000000
EP-4165237-A1 Device for forming concretions by electrolysis Pending 16-Jun-2020 00000000
US-20240035186-A1 Device for forming concretions by electrolysis Pending 16-Jun-2020 C25D9/10
To view Seacure’s complete patent history, request access »

Seacure Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Nicolas Verjat Technical Director
You’re viewing 1 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Seacure Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Eric Terre Seacure Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

Seacure Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Seacure Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
EIT Climate-KIC Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Truffle Capital PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Investissements d'avenir Other 000 0000 000000 0
To view Seacure’s complete investors history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »