Granite State Bankshares Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1895

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 302

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Granite State Bankshares General Information

Description

Provider of commercial banking services. The company operates as a state-chartered commercial bank holding company, that engages in offering corporate, commercial and retail banking services such as checking savings and money market accounts, individual retirement accounts, certificates of deposit, commercial and installment loans, portfolio management and electronic banking services to individuals and small to mid-sized business customers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Keene Savings Bank
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Regional Banks
Other Industries
Thrifts and Mortgage Finance
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 122 West Street
  • PO Box 627
  • Keene, NH 03431
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Granite State Bankshares Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Granite State Bankshares‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Granite State Bankshares Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Granite State Bankshares FAQs

  • When was Granite State Bankshares founded?

    Granite State Bankshares was founded in 1895.

  • Where is Granite State Bankshares headquartered?

    Granite State Bankshares is headquartered in Keene, NH.

  • What is the size of Granite State Bankshares?

    Granite State Bankshares has 302 total employees.

  • What industry is Granite State Bankshares in?

    Granite State Bankshares’s primary industry is Regional Banks.

  • Is Granite State Bankshares a private or public company?

    Granite State Bankshares is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Granite State Bankshares?

    The current valuation of Granite State Bankshares is 00000.

  • What is Granite State Bankshares’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Granite State Bankshares is 000000.

  • When was Granite State Bankshares acquired?

    Granite State Bankshares was acquired on 28-Feb-2003.

  • Who acquired Granite State Bankshares?

    Granite State Bankshares was acquired by Chittenden.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »