WorldPages.com Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1997

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 750

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

WorldPages.com General Information

Description

Provider of internet infrastructure services and online people and business search directories. The company's internet infrastructure services and online people and business search directories provide advertising, content and Web services to small- and medium-sized businesses enabling publishers to be a fast and user-friendly service that facilitates bringing buyers and sellers together.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Advanced Communications Group, Inc.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Information Services (B2C)
Corporate Office
  • 5160 Robert J Mathews Pkwy, El Dorado Hills
  • San Francisco, CA 95762
  • United States
+1 (831) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

WorldPages.com Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore WorldPages.com‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

WorldPages.com Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Richard Anthony Chief Executive Officer & Chairman of the Board and President
William Zimmer Chief Financial Officer & Vice President Treasurer, Secretary and a Director
Richard O'Neal Chairman
To view WorldPages.com’s complete executive team members history, request access »

WorldPages.com Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 0000000 WorldPages.com Chief Executive Officer & Chairman of the Board and President 000 0000
0000000 0'0000 WorldPages.com Chairman 000 0000
To view WorldPages.com’s complete board members history, request access »

WorldPages.com Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

WorldPages.com FAQs

  • When was WorldPages.com founded?

    WorldPages.com was founded in 1997.

  • Who is the CEO of WorldPages.com?

    Richard Anthony is the CEO of WorldPages.com.

  • Where is WorldPages.com headquartered?

    WorldPages.com is headquartered in San Francisco, CA.

  • What is the size of WorldPages.com?

    WorldPages.com has 750 total employees.

  • What industry is WorldPages.com in?

    WorldPages.com’s primary industry is Information Services (B2C).

  • Is WorldPages.com a private or public company?

    WorldPages.com is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of WorldPages.com?

    The current valuation of WorldPages.com is 00000.

  • What is WorldPages.com’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for WorldPages.com is 000000.

  • How much funding has WorldPages.com raised over time?

    WorldPages.com has raised $112M.

  • When was WorldPages.com acquired?

    WorldPages.com was acquired on 28-Jun-2001.

  • Who acquired WorldPages.com?

    WorldPages.com was acquired by TransWestern Publishing Company.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »