Oreon Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2001

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Oreon General Information

Description

Provider of wireless asset management software. The company's product nCompass provides organizations with the tools of managing cell phone devices and complex rate plans, to reporting on cost and usage, to procuring wireless services from multiple vendors. It gives the controls and tools needed to manage wireless services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Micro Audit
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 200 East. Michigan Avenue
  • Suite 201
  • Kalamazoo, MI 49007
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Oreon Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Oreon‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Oreon Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Lou Hanoute President & Co-Founder
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Oreon FAQs

  • When was Oreon founded?

    Oreon was founded in 2001.

  • Who is the founder of Oreon?

    Mark Pownell and Lou Hanoute are the founders of Oreon.

  • Where is Oreon headquartered?

    Oreon is headquartered in Kalamazoo, MI.

  • What industry is Oreon in?

    Oreon’s primary industry is Business/Productivity Software.

  • Is Oreon a private or public company?

    Oreon is a Private company.

  • What is Oreon’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Oreon is 00000.

  • When was Oreon acquired?

    Oreon was acquired on 02-Apr-2007.

  • Who acquired Oreon?

    Oreon was acquired by Xigo.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »