Sensei Biotherapeutics Overview

  • Founded
  • 1999
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 18
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series AA
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $28.5M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 23

Sensei Biotherapeutics General Information

Description

Operator of a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company intended to discover, develop and commercialize immunotherapies for cancer and infectious diseases. The company has developed a phage-based platform, that enables the generation of immune-activating agents that fully engage the immune system, enabling healthcare professionals to treat cancer and diseases of the central nervous system.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Panacea Pharmaceuticals
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Drug Discovery
Other Industries
Biotechnology
Diagnostic Equipment
Primary Office
  • 620 Professional Drive
  • Suite 13
  • Gaithersburg, MD 20879
  • United States
+1 (240) 000-0000

Sensei Biotherapeutics Timeline

2017201820192020
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sensei Biotherapeutics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
9. Later Stage VC (Series AA) 07-Oct-2020 $28.5M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Debt - PPP 30-Apr-2020 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC (Series E) 08-Dec-2015 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC 31-Mar-2007 00000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series D) 12-Jun-2006 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series C) 08-Jul-2005 000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 01-May-2002 000 000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 27-Sep-2000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Startup
To view Sensei Biotherapeutics’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Sensei Biotherapeutics Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
John Celebi President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Steve Fuller Ph.D Chief Operating Officer & Chief Biopharmaceuticals Development Officer
Robert Pierce MD Chief Scientific Officer
Hossein Ghanbari Ph.D Co-Founder
Erin Colgan Vice President, Finance
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Sensei Biotherapeutics Board Members (14)

Name Representing Role Since
Alain Algazi Self Board Observer 000 0000
Daniel Sterman Self Board Observer 000 0000
James Peyer Ph.D Self Board Member 000 0000
John Celebi Sensei Biotherapeutics President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Mehdi Hatamian Ph.D Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 board members. Get the full list »

Sensei Biotherapeutics Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Sensei Biotherapeutics Investors (23)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Apeiron Investment Group Family Office Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Cambrian BioPharma Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Future Ventures (San Francisco) Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
H&S Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Presight Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 23 investors. Get the full list »

Sensei Biotherapeutics Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 00000000000 19-May-2020 000000000000000000 Biotechnology 0000 000000
To view Sensei Biotherapeutics’s complete acquisitions history, request access »