Jane Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 8

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $1.5M

  • Investors
  • 16

Jane General Information

Description

Developer of diagnostic tools intended to offer information and data on women's reproductive health. The company's tools use a patented tampon collection technology to transform the diverse molecular signals from the endometrium, cervix, fallopian tubes and ovaries shed during menstruation into digital diagnoses for in-depth sequencing analysis and disease detection, enabling women to send their menstrual samples and predict reproductive diseases in a hassle-free manner.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
NextGenJane
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Devices and Supplies
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Primary Office
  • 1090 63rd Street
  • Unit 4
  • Oakland, CA 94608
  • United States
+1 (925) 000-0000

Jane Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Jane Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Later Stage VC 09-Jun-2022 $1.5M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Grant 23-Feb-2022 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series A) 29-Mar-2019 000 000.00 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Seed Round 09-Mar-2016 $2.22M $2.22M 00.000 Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator 09-Dec-2015 Completed Startup
To view Jane’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Jane Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
Seed 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.00
To view Jane’s complete cap table history, request access »

Jane Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of diagnostic tools intended to offer information and data on women's reproductive health. The company's tools
Other Devices and Supplies
Oakland, CA
8 As of 2022
000.00
0000000000 0 000.00

000000

Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatu
0000000000 000000000 000 00000000000
Oxford, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
00.000
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000 00.000

000000

aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. E
00000 0000000000 0000000000 0000000
Boulder, CO
0 As of 0000
000.00
000000&0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Jane Competitors (11)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Oxford Nanopore Technologies Formerly VC-backed Oxford, United Kingdom 000 00.000 00000000 00.000
0000000 Formerly VC-backed Boulder, CO 0 000.00 000000&0 000.00
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Toronto, Canada 00 0000 00000000000 0000
00000000000 Formerly VC-backed Helsinki, Finland 00 00000 00000000 00000
00000000 00000000 Formerly VC-backed Waltham, MA 00 0000 00000000000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 competitors. Get the full list »

Jane Patents

Jane Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
AU-2020373103-A1 Methods for the characterization of fluid Pending 01-Nov-2019 0000000000
AU-2020376052-A1 Methods and systems for menstrualome analysis Pending 01-Nov-2019 0000000000
CA-3156531-A1 Methods for the characterization of fluid Pending 01-Nov-2019 0000000000
CA-3156520-A1 Methods and systems for menstrualome analysis Pending 01-Nov-2019 0000000000
US-20190125316-A1 Sample collection and preservation devices, systems and methods Pending 13-Apr-2016 A61B10/0045
To view Jane’s complete patent history, request access »

Jane Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ridhi Tariyal Co-Founder, President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Stephen Gire Co-Founder, Board Member, Chief Scientific Officer, CPO & Chief Product Designer
To view Jane’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Jane Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Adam Sharkawy Ph.D Material Impact Fund Board Member 000 0000
Deborah Kilpatrick Ph.D Material Impact Fund Board Member 000 0000
Ridhi Tariyal Jane Co-Founder, President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view Jane’s complete board members history, request access »

Jane Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Jane Investors (16)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
National Institutes of Health Government Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Access Industries Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Anne Morriss Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
David Walt Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Deborah Kilpatrick Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 16 investors. Get the full list »