Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

West Star Aviation

West Star Aviation?uq=XnI5dm0O
1952 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
301-400 EMPLOYEES
PE Growth LATEST DEAL TYPE
8 FINANCING ROUNDS
6 INVESTMENTS
Description

Provider of maintenance, repairs, and operations (MRO) services intended for the aviation industry. The company's services include airframe, engine and APU inspections, repairs and modifications, parts and component overhaul as well as avionics installations. It also offers airframe components including landing gear on an exchange basis.

Formerly Known As
Monarch Aviation
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Other Industries
Air
Primary Office
  • 796 Heritage Way
  • Grand Junction, CO 81506
  • United States

+1 (800) 000-0000

West Star Aviation Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore West Star Aviation‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

West Star Aviation Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 0000 09-Nov-2017 0000000000 Air 000000 000000
000000 00000000000 04-May-2017 0000000000 Air 000000 000000
00000 000000000 28-Feb-2017 0000000000 Aerospace and Defense 000000 00000000
000000 0000000 000 06-Aug-2012 000000000 00000 00 Other Commercial Services 00000 00000
Premier Aircraft 01-Jan-2007 Merger/Acquisition Other Business Products and Services
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

West Star Aviation Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
MSP Aero Air Minneapolis, MN 2009
000000 00000000000 Air Cedar Hill, TX 0000
0000000 00000000 Other Business Products and Services East Alton, IL 0000
00000 000000000 Aerospace and Defense Grapevine, TX 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

West Star Aviation Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore West Star Aviation‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

West Star Aviation Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
James Rankin Chief Executive Officer
Rodger Renaud Chief Operating Officer & President
Howard Allred Chief Financial Officer
Steve Goede Director of Landing Gear and Accessory Programs
Michael Durst Co-Founder & Executive Vice President

2 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 10 executives. Get the full list »

West Star Aviation Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
000000000 000000 Norwest Equity Partners Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 Norwest Equity Partners Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000000 West Star Aviation Chairman 000 0000
0000 00000 Norwest Equity Partners Board Member 000 0000