B8ta Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 132
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $5.06M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 17

B8ta General Information

Description

Operator of a software-powered retail showroom intended to make physical retail accessible for all. The company's showroom is software-driven brick-and-mortar stores that help consumers to buy hardware, internet of things along with automotive and other consumer durables, enabling customers to discover, try and buy the latest tech products.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Beta Retail
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Computers, Parts and Peripherals
Other Industries
Other Hardware
Specialty Retail
Primary Office
  • 5811 Trade Center Drive
  • Building 8
  • Austin, TX 78744
  • United States
+1 (512) 000-0000

B8ta Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

B8ta Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
9. Later Stage VC 23-Oct-2020 $5.06M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Debt - PPP 13-Apr-2020 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC (Series C) 31-Oct-2019 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Early Stage VC (Series BB) 24-Jan-2019 00.00 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Secondary Transaction - Private 01-Jan-2019 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Corporate 12-Jun-2018 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 07-Jun-2018 0000 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 28-Sep-2016 $15M $19.5M 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 24-Dec-2015 $4.5M $4.5M 000.00 Completed Startup
To view B8ta’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

B8ta Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B-Prime 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00.00 00.000
Series BB 000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00.00 0.000
Series B1 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00.00 0.000
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00.00 00.00
Series A2 000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A1 838,871 $0.000010 8% $1.76 $1.76 1x $1.76 3.67%
Series A 1,680,734 $0.000010 8% $4.55 $4.55 1x $4.55 7.35%
To view B8ta’s complete cap table history, request access »

B8ta Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a software-powered retail showroom intended to make physical retail accessible for all. The company's showro
Computers, Parts and Peripherals
Austin, TX
132 As of 2020
000.00
0000000000 0 000.00

00000000

um dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore
000000000000 00000
Broadbridge Heath, United Kingdom
00000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

B8ta Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
000000000 0000 Venture Capital-Backed Broadbridge Heath, United Kingdom 00000 00000
To view B8ta’s complete competitors history, request access »

B8ta Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Vibhu Norby Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Phillip Raub JD Co-Founder, President & Board Member
Sujoy Haldar Chief Financial Officer
William Mintun Co-Founder, Chief Operating Officer & Board Member
You’re viewing 4 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

B8ta Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
Jason Freedman Self Board Member 000 0000
Karen Katz Self Board Member 000 0000
Phillip Raub JD B8ta Co-Founder, President & Board Member 000 0000
Samir Kaul Khosla Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Sharjeel Hasan Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

B8ta Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

B8ta Investors (17)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Vijay Chattha Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Vikrum Nijjar Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Evolution VC Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Interlace Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Macy's Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 17 investors. Get the full list »

B8ta Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00:00000 29-Oct-2020 000000000000000000 Other Commercial Services 00000 00000
000 000000 0000000 18-Jul-2019 00000 0000000 Specialty Retail 0000000 0000 00
0000 14-May-2019 0000 00000 000 Leisure Facilities 0000000 0000 00
Brickwork 24-Jan-2019 Merger/Acquisition Business/Productivity Software 00000 00000
To view B8ta’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

B8ta Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00:00000 Other Commercial Services San Francisco, CA 0000
To view B8ta’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »