Tasman Exploration Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2001

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Tasman Exploration General Information

Description

Explorer of mineral properties. The company's mineral properties portfolio covers acquisition and development of petroleum and gas reserve in Canada.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
938018 Alberta
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Energy Exploration
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 321 6 Avenue South West
  • Calgary, Alberta T2P 3H3
  • Canada

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Tasman Exploration Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Tasman Exploration‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Tasman Exploration FAQs

  • When was Tasman Exploration founded?

    Tasman Exploration was founded in 2001.

  • Where is Tasman Exploration headquartered?

    Tasman Exploration is headquartered in Calgary, Canada.

  • What industry is Tasman Exploration in?

    Tasman Exploration’s primary industry is Energy Exploration.

  • Is Tasman Exploration a private or public company?

    Tasman Exploration is a Private company.

  • What is Tasman Exploration’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Tasman Exploration is 000000.

  • When was Tasman Exploration acquired?

    Tasman Exploration was acquired on 22-Jun-2007.

  • Who acquired Tasman Exploration?

    Tasman Exploration was acquired by Canext Energy.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »