Gjensidige Sverige Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2001

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 84

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Gjensidige Sverige General Information

Description

Provider of insurance and financial services intended for individuals and businesses to find the right insurance. The company offers insurance and related services for vehicles, buildings and contents, boats, homes, animals and travel to private and commercial segments, thereby enabling clients to get the right amount of insurance and the right type of coverage for their needs.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Tennant Insurance Group
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Multi-line Insurance
Other Industries
Property and Casualty Insurance
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Box 3031
  • 103 61 Stockholm
  • Sweden
+46 0000000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Gjensidige Sverige Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Gjensidige Sverige‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Gjensidige Sverige Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of insurance and financial services intended for individuals and businesses to find the right insurance. The co
Multi-line Insurance
Stockholm, Sweden
84 As of 2007
000000&0

00000

ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate vel
0000000000 000000000
Chevy Chase, MD
00000 As of 0000
00.000 0000-00-00
00000000000

000000

olor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut
00000-0000 000000000
Tokyo, Japan
00 As of 0000
000.00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Gjensidige Sverige Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
GEICO Corporate Backed or Acquired Chevy Chase, MD 00000 00000000000
JustInCase Venture Capital-Backed Tokyo, Japan 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
Topdanmark Corporate Backed or Acquired Ballerup, Denmark 0000 00000000000
Hippo Insurance Formerly VC-backed Austin, TX 000 00.000 000000000 00.000
To view Gjensidige Sverige’s complete competitors history, request access »

Gjensidige Sverige Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Gjensidige Sverige Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Gjensidige Sverige‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Gjensidige Sverige FAQs

  • When was Gjensidige Sverige founded?

    Gjensidige Sverige was founded in 2001.

  • Where is Gjensidige Sverige headquartered?

    Gjensidige Sverige is headquartered in Stockholm, Sweden.

  • What is the size of Gjensidige Sverige?

    Gjensidige Sverige has 84 total employees.

  • What industry is Gjensidige Sverige in?

    Gjensidige Sverige’s primary industry is Multi-line Insurance.

  • Is Gjensidige Sverige a private or public company?

    Gjensidige Sverige is a Private company.

  • What is Gjensidige Sverige’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Gjensidige Sverige is 000000.

  • Who are Gjensidige Sverige’s investors?

    Holta Invest and Höegh Capital Partners have invested in Gjensidige Sverige.

  • Who are Gjensidige Sverige’s competitors?

    GEICO, JustInCase, Topdanmark, and Hippo Insurance are competitors of Gjensidige Sverige.

  • When was Gjensidige Sverige acquired?

    Gjensidige Sverige was acquired on 18-May-2007.

  • Who acquired Gjensidige Sverige?

    Gjensidige Sverige was acquired by Gjensidige Forsikring.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »