The Art Institute of Tucson Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2002

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

The Art Institute of Tucson General Information

Description

Operator of an education institute. The company's institute provides post-secondary collegiate programs that will prepare students to seek career entry into design, culinary, media arts and fashion fields in a learning-centered environment.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Tucson Design College
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Corporate Office
  • 5099 East Grant Road
  • Suite 100
  • Tucson, AZ 85712
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

The Art Institute of Tucson Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Art Institute of Tucson‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The Art Institute of Tucson FAQs

  • When was The Art Institute of Tucson founded?

    The Art Institute of Tucson was founded in 2002.

  • Where is The Art Institute of Tucson headquartered?

    The Art Institute of Tucson is headquartered in Tucson, AZ.

  • What industry is The Art Institute of Tucson in?

    The Art Institute of Tucson’s primary industry is Educational and Training Services (B2C).

  • Is The Art Institute of Tucson a private or public company?

    The Art Institute of Tucson is a Private company.

  • What is The Art Institute of Tucson’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for The Art Institute of Tucson is 000000.

  • When was The Art Institute of Tucson acquired?

    The Art Institute of Tucson was acquired on 01-Jun-2007.

  • Who acquired The Art Institute of Tucson?

    The Art Institute of Tucson was acquired by Education Management.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »