Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Shaw Inspection Systems

Shaw Inspection Systems
1987 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
11-20 EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
4 FINANCING ROUNDS
Description

Developer of a specialized, real time/digital non-destructive testing systems. The company's technologies provide particular benefits for inspection in the pipeline industry including the ability to inspect welds on clad pipe at the high inspection rates required when laying offshore pipelines, enabling healthcare companies to eliminate the need to use x-ray film while speeding up inspection processes. It also offers a range of x-ray equipment designed to meet specific customer requirements including both the hardware and specialized software needed to ensure the efficient operation of the inspection system.

Formerly Known As
X Tek Industrial, OIS Engineering
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Machinery (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Software
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • Bergstrand House Parkwood Close
  • Broadley Industrial Estate
  • Plymouth PL6 7SG
  • England, United Kingdom

Shaw Inspection Systems Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Shaw Inspection Systems‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Shaw Inspection Systems Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Shaw Inspection Systems‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook