Crown Energy Technologies Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1987

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,100

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Crown Energy Technologies General Information

Description

Manufacturer of oilfield equipment. The company manufactures drilling, well servicing, workover rigs, stimulation equipment and other oilfield equipment.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Crown Industries (Calgary)
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Oil and Gas Equipment
Corporate Office
  • 3111 Shepard Place South East
  • Calgary, Alberta T2C 4P1
  • Canada

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Crown Energy Technologies Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Crown Energy Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Crown Energy Technologies Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Crown Energy Technologies FAQs

  • When was Crown Energy Technologies founded?

    Crown Energy Technologies was founded in 1987.

  • Who is the founder of Crown Energy Technologies?

    Rance Fisher is the founder of Crown Energy Technologies.

  • Where is Crown Energy Technologies headquartered?

    Crown Energy Technologies is headquartered in Calgary, Canada.

  • What is the size of Crown Energy Technologies?

    Crown Energy Technologies has 1,100 total employees.

  • What industry is Crown Energy Technologies in?

    Crown Energy Technologies’s primary industry is Oil and Gas Equipment.

  • Is Crown Energy Technologies a private or public company?

    Crown Energy Technologies is a Private company.

  • What is Crown Energy Technologies’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Crown Energy Technologies is 000000.

  • When was Crown Energy Technologies acquired?

    Crown Energy Technologies was acquired on 27-Feb-2007.

  • Who acquired Crown Energy Technologies?

    Crown Energy Technologies was acquired by Stewart & Stevenson.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »