LX Semicon Overview

  • Founded
  • 1999
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 1,218
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 108320
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 1
  • Share Price
  • $114.06
  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

LX Semicon General Information

Description

LX Semicon Co Ltd develops, manufactures, and distributes semiconductors and semiconductor equipment in South Korea. The company has five main product segments: TV solution, IT solution, mobile solution, automotive solution, battery, and lighting solution. TV solution comprises driver IC, timing controller, power management IC; IT solution includes, AIT solution; mobile solution includes mobile DDI/TDDI, fingerprint sensor IC; automotive solution includes, AVN and telematics solution, LED lamp driver IC solution; battery and lighting solution comprises single-cell battery management IC solution, wireless power IC solution.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Silicon Works Co., Ltd.
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Production (Semiconductors)
Stock Exchange
KRX
Primary Office
  • 222 Techno 2-ro
  • Yuseong-gu
  • Daejeon
  • South Korea
+82 00-0000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

LX Semicon Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$114.06 $118.03 $52.35 - $142.37 $1.86B 16.3M 337K $13.30

LX Semicon Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 1,005,867 644,634 386,101 289,682
Revenue 1,526,009 984,077 743,626 720,417
EBITDA 293,131 88,268 50,030 57,970
Net Income 216,246 61,429 33,050 44,545
Total Assets 929,670 688,046 543,647 543,285
Total Debt 6,382 7,551 8,528 0
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

LX Semicon Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore LX Semicon‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

LX Semicon Patents

LX Semicon Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20210343214-A1 Data processing device, data driving device, and system for driving display device Pending 29-Apr-2020 00000000
US-20210335685-A1 Moistureproofing chip on film package Pending 27-Apr-2020 00000000000
US-20210335684-A1 Moistureproofing chip on film package and method of fabricating the same Pending 27-Apr-2020 00000000000
US-20210335288-A1 Dimming processing device and timing controller Pending 22-Apr-2020 0000000000
US-20210328757-A1 Data driving device and method for driving the same Pending 20-Apr-2020 H04L7/0087
To view LX Semicon’s complete patent history, request access »

LX Semicon Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Boik Sohn Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
To view LX Semicon’s complete executive team members history, request access »

LX Semicon Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Boik Sohn LX Semicon Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
Gyeong-woo Wi LX Semicon Board Member 000 0000
Sung-Kwan Choi LX Semicon Board Member 000 0000
To view LX Semicon’s complete board members history, request access »

LX Semicon Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

LX Semicon Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore LX Semicon‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

LX Semicon Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 (00 000 01-Apr-2015 0000000000 00.000 Application Specific Semiconductors
To view LX Semicon’s complete acquisitions history, request access »