Fathom Optics Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2015

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 3

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Seed

  • Investors
  • 9

Fathom Optics General Information

Description

Developer of motion graphics editing platform designed to create glasses-free three-dimensional experiences. The company's platform specializes in developing printable three-dimensional displays to create realistic, high-resolution depth images for packaging and security purposes in the native format of the human brain, enabling designers to create their light field prints.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Lumii
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Multimedia and Design Software
Other Industries
Printing Services (B2B)
Corporate Office
  • 1 Fitchburg Street
  • Unit F193
  • Somerville, MA 02143
  • United States
+1 (617) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Fathom Optics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Seed Round 01-Jan-2022 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Accelerator/Incubator 09-Oct-2020 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Seed Round 20-Apr-2020 00.000 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Seed Round 00000 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator 28-Oct-2015 $50K $50K Completed Generating Revenue
1. Spin-Off 01-Jan-2015 Completed Startup
To view Fathom Optics’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Fathom Optics Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Seed 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Seed-1 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view Fathom Optics’s complete cap table history, request access »

Fathom Optics Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Thomas Baran Ph.D Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Matthew Hirsch Ph.D Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Fathom Optics Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Hadley Harris Fathom Optics Board Member 000 0000
Matthew Hirsch Ph.D Fathom Optics Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member 000 0000
William O'Farrell Self Advisor & Chairman 000 0000
To view Fathom Optics’s complete board members history, request access »

Fathom Optics Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Fathom Optics Investors (9)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Endless Frontier Labs Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
2048 Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
David Lerner Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Eniac Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Joichi Ito Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investors. Get the full list »

Fathom Optics FAQs

  • When was Fathom Optics founded?

    Fathom Optics was founded in 2015.

  • Who is the founder of Fathom Optics?

    Thomas Baran Ph.D, Matthew Hirsch Ph.D, and Daniel Leithinger Ph.D are the founders of Fathom Optics.

  • Who is the CEO of Fathom Optics?

    Thomas Baran Ph.D is the CEO of Fathom Optics.

  • Where is Fathom Optics headquartered?

    Fathom Optics is headquartered in Somerville, MA.

  • What is the size of Fathom Optics?

    Fathom Optics has 3 total employees.

  • What industry is Fathom Optics in?

    Fathom Optics’s primary industry is Multimedia and Design Software.

  • Is Fathom Optics a private or public company?

    Fathom Optics is a Private company.

  • What is Fathom Optics’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Fathom Optics is 000000.

  • How much funding has Fathom Optics raised over time?

    Fathom Optics has raised $2.92M.

  • Who are Fathom Optics’s investors?

    Endless Frontier Labs, 2048 Ventures, David Lerner, Eniac Ventures, and Joichi Ito are 5 of 9 investors who have invested in Fathom Optics.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »