Merastar Insurance Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1974

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

Merastar Insurance General Information

Description

Provider of insurance brokerage services. The company provides auto insurance, home insurance and personal insurance products in Tennessee, United States.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Provident General Insurance Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Insurance Brokers
Corporate Office
  • 5600 Brainerd Road
  • Suite 1a
  • Chattanooga, TN 37411
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Merastar Insurance Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Merastar Insurance‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Merastar Insurance Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of insurance brokerage services. The company provides auto insurance, home insurance and personal insurance pro
Insurance Brokers
Chattanooga, TN
000 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000

d tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, q
0000 000 000000 0000
Boca Raton, FL

000000

minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea co
00000000000000000000
Greenwood, AR
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Merastar Insurance Competitors (8)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Royal Florida Insurance Corporation Boca Raton, FL
Osborninsurance Corporation Greenwood, AR
Alexander Insurance Corporation Lansdale, PA
All County Insurance Agency Corporation West Palm Beach, FL
turner insurance agency Corporation Shelbyville, KY
You’re viewing 5 of 8 competitors. Get the full list »

Merastar Insurance Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Merastar Insurance‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »