Ge Mds Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1985

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 275

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Ge Mds General Information

Description

Manufacturer and designer of microwave radio products. The company's microwave radio products including networked high-speed point-to-multipoint and medium and low capacity point-to-point microwave radios are used in the in oil and gas, utility, traffic monitoring, public safety, and lottery industries, enabling customers to receive industrial wireless networking products.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Microwave Data Systems
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Wireless Communications Equipment
Corporate Office
  • 175 Science Parkway
  • Rochester, NY 14620
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ge Mds Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ge Mds‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ge Mds Patents

Ge Mds Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-7653465-B1 System and method for remote control of locomotives Active 01-Nov-2004 000000000 0
US-8050809-B2 System and method for remote control of locomotives Active 01-Nov-2004 000000000 0
US-20100168941-A1 System and method for remote control of locomotives Active 01-Nov-2004 000000000 0
US-5014343-A Data communication system Inactive 25-Jul-1988 H03G3/344 00

Ge Mds Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ge Mds Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ge Mds‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »