Modigene Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2003

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 12

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 2

Modigene General Information

Description

Operator of a biopharmaceutical company in Vienna, Virginia. The company utilizes patented technology to develop proprietary versions of already approved therapeutic proteins to reduce the number of interventions required to achieve the same therapeutic effect from the same dosage, to gain extended patent protection, to achieve faster commercialization with lower risks and costs than those typically associated with a new therapeutic protein and to be manufactured using industry-standard biotechnology-based protein production processes.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
LDG, Liaison Design Group
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Drug Discovery
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 8000 Towers Crescent Drive
  • Suite 1300
  • Vienna, VA 22182
  • United States
+1 (703) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Modigene Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Modigene‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Modigene Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Modigene Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
LDG 14-May-2007 0000000000 Other Commercial Products
OPKO Biologics 09-May-2007 Reverse Merger Drug Delivery
To view Modigene’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Modigene Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
OPKO Biologics 09-May-2007 0000000 000000 Completed
  • 00000000
To view Modigene’s complete exits history, request access »

Modigene FAQs

  • When was Modigene founded?

    Modigene was founded in 2003.

  • Where is Modigene headquartered?

    Modigene is headquartered in Vienna, VA.

  • What is the size of Modigene?

    Modigene has 12 total employees.

  • What industry is Modigene in?

    Modigene’s primary industry is Drug Discovery.

  • Is Modigene a private or public company?

    Modigene is a Private company.

  • What is Modigene’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Modigene is 00000.

  • When was Modigene acquired?

    Modigene was acquired on 09-May-2007.

  • Who acquired Modigene?

    Modigene was acquired by OPKO Biologics.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »