Avenu Medical Overview

  • Founded
  • 2010
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 40
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Avenu Medical General Information

Description

Developer of a vascular therapeutic device created to pursue unmet clinical needs in the vascular access markets. The company's device is an innovative, image-guided, single catheter system used to percutaneously create an arteriovenous fistula for hemodialysis access, thereby enabling hospitals to treat patients with chronic kidney diseases.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Caymus Medical
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Therapeutic Devices
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 27123 Calle Arroyo
  • Suite 2101
  • San Juan Capistrano, CA 92675
  • United States
+1 (949) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Avenu Medical Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Debt - PPP 03-May-2020 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 31-Oct-2018 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series C) 15-Feb-2017 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series B) 15-Dec-2015 00.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 03-May-2011 $1.44M $2.44M 00.000 Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 28-Sep-2010 $1M $1M 000 Completed Startup
To view Avenu Medical’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Avenu Medical Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00 00 00 00.00
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00 00 00 00.00
Series A 5,500,000 $0.001000 $1 $1 1x $1 25.85%
Series S 2,500,000 $0.001000 $0.4 $0.4 1x $0.4 11.75%
To view Avenu Medical’s complete cap table history, request access »

Avenu Medical Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a vascular therapeutic device created to pursue unmet clinical needs in the vascular access markets. The co
Therapeutic Devices
San Juan Capistrano, CA
40 As of 2020
000.00
0&0 000.00

00000 00

ipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim v
00000000000 0000000
LAUSANNE, Switzerland
00 As of 0000
000.00
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00

00000000

na aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea
00000000 0000000
Marlborough, MA
00 As of 0000
00000
000000 - 000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Avenu Medical Competitors (18)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Aleva Neurotherapeutics Venture Capital-Backed LAUSANNE, Switzerland 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Marlborough, MA 00 00000 000000 - 000 00000
000000 00000000 00 Venture Capital-Backed Alcester, United Kingdom 000 00000 00000000000 00000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Sunnyvale, CA 00 00000 00000000000 00000
00000 0000000 Formerly VC-backed Campbell, CA 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 18 competitors. Get the full list »

Avenu Medical Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mark Ritchart Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Frank Hettmann Chief Financial Officer
Steve Parker MD Co-Founder & Chairman
Jeffrey Hull Co-Founder
Eddie Chang Co-Founder, Chief Marketing Officer, Vice President of Marketing, Secretary Treasurer & Board Member
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Avenu Medical Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Eddie Chang Avenu Medical Co-Founder, Chief Marketing Officer, Vice President of Marketing, Secretary Treasurer & Board Member 000 0000
Mark Ritchart Avenu Medical Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member 000 0000
Steve Parker MD Avenu Medical Co-Founder & Chairman 000 0000
To view Avenu Medical’s complete board members history, request access »

Avenu Medical Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Avenu Medical Former Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Pond Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Avenu Medical’s complete investors history, request access »