Genzyme Biochemicals Overview

  • Founded
  • 1971
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Genzyme Biochemicals General Information

Description

Developer of enzymes for the clinical diagnostics. The company offers diagnostic enzyme products that are used by clinics and physicians in the diagnostic process of various chronic diseases.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Whatman Biochemicals
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Biotechnology
Other Industries
Discovery Tools (Healthcare)
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • Medway Hill
  • Maidstone
  • England, United Kingdom
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Genzyme Biochemicals Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Genzyme Biochemicals‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Genzyme Biochemicals Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Genzyme Biochemicals‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial