Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Folio Photonics

Folio Photonics
2012 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
11-20 EMPLOYEES
Series A LATEST DEAL TYPE
$8M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
9 INVESTORS
Description

Developer of optical data storage solution designed to store large amounts of data. The company's multi-layer discs are produced by polymer co-extrusion using magnetic storage technologies such as hard drive disks to read and write hardware data, enabling users to save energy and money by moving sleeping data off from hard disk drives to optical discs.

Formerly Known As
Folio Photonics LLC
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Storage (IT)
Other Industries
Other Hardware
Primary Office
  • 6864 Cochran Road
  • Solon, OH 44139
  • United States

+1 (440) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Folio Photonics’s full profile, request a free trial.

Folio Photonics Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Seed Round 21-May-2019 $8M 000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Grant 26-Feb-2014 Completed Startup
4. Grant 01-Feb-2014 00000 Completed Startup
3. Accelerator/Incubator 14-Jun-2013 0000 Completed Startup
2. Grant 01-Jul-2012 $50K Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator $25K Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Folio Photonics Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

Folio Photonics Investors (9)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Capital One Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Pavey Investments Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Refinery Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Ohio Third Frontier Corporation 000 0000 000000 0
Great Lakes Innovation and Development Enterprise Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investors. Get the full list »

Folio Photonics Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Irina Shiyanovskaya Ph.D Chief Operating Officer, Chief Technology Officer & Board Observer
Kenneth Singer Ph.D Founder, Chairman & Chief Innovation Officer
Steven Santamaria President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Maria Anzola Controller, Accounting and Finance

Folio Photonics Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Allan Wallander Self Board Observer 000 0000
Felix Brueck Self Board Member 000 0000
Joseph Taylor Folio Photonics Board Member 000 0000
Kenneth Singer Ph.D Folio Photonics Founder, Chairman & Chief Innovation Officer 000 0000
Michael Allan Case Western Reserve University Board Observer 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »