Nikola Innovation Overview

  • Founded
  • 2009
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 3
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Grant
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $250K
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 4

Nikola Innovation General Information

Description

Developer of a bicycle pedaling technology designed to increase rider comfort and performance. The company's patented software and pedals combine two motions of a skater and cyclist into one motion, enabling users to gain greater control, efficiency, comfort, and power.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Motion Resolution
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Accelerator/Incubator Backed
Primary Industry
Recreational Goods
Other Industries
Other Software
Other Information Technology
Primary Office
  • 19885 Detroit Road
  • Suite 350
  • Rocky River, OH 44116
  • United States
+1 (707) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Nikola Innovation Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Grant 01-May-2014 $250K Completed Startup
2. Accelerator/Incubator 29-Nov-2012 0000 Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Startup
To view Nikola Innovation’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Nikola Innovation Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a bicycle pedaling technology designed to increase rider comfort and performance. The company's patented so
Recreational Goods
Rocky River, OH
3 As of 2018
0000000000

000000

ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore
00000000000 (000)
Olathe, KS
00000 As of 0000
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000 00000

00000000

ctetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim a
0000
San Diego, CA
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Nikola Innovation Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Garmin Corporation Olathe, KS 00000 00000 00000000 00000
000000000 Private Equity-Backed San Diego, CA 000000000000
0000 00000 0000000 Private Equity-Backed Nevers, France 000 000000000000
0000000 Corporation Sakai, Japan 00000 00000000
0000000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Laguna beach, CA 000000000 -
To view Nikola Innovation’s complete competitors history, request access »

Nikola Innovation Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Nick Stevovich Founder & Chief Executive Officer
To view Nikola Innovation’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Nikola Innovation Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Bill Carson Nikola Innovation Board Member 000 0000
Gene Novak Self Board Member 000 0000
To view Nikola Innovation’s complete board members history, request access »

Nikola Innovation Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Nikola Innovation Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
JumpStart Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Great Lakes Innovation and Development Enterprise Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
Innovation Fund of Northeast Ohio Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
Magnet Innovation Center Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
To view Nikola Innovation’s complete investors history, request access »