Glasgow Prestwick Airport Overview

  • Founded
  • 1933
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 294
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • (Upcoming)
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

Glasgow Prestwick Airport General Information

Description

Provider of aviation services based in Monkton, Scotland. The company offers passenger and charter air travel, air cargo handling, training flights, maintenance, repair and overhaul (MRO) facilities, private and military aviation services and other fixed-base operator services such as fuelling, enabling individuals and businesses to undertake air travel easily.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Scottish Aviation
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Air
Other Industries
Air
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Aviation House
  • Monkton KA9 2PL
  • Scotland, United Kingdom
+44 0871 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Glasgow Prestwick Airport Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Glasgow Prestwick Airport‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Glasgow Prestwick Airport Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Stewart Adams Chief Executive Officer
Ian Forgie Chief Financial Officer
To view Glasgow Prestwick Airport’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Glasgow Prestwick Airport Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Glasgow Prestwick Airport Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Glasgow Prestwick Airport‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial