FAM (Commercial Services) Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1994

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,500

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 10

FAM (Commercial Services) General Information

Description

Provider of hot-dip zinc coating services intended to prevent corrosion. The company engages in providing anti-corrosion protection services, powder painting, steel passivation, steel pickling for steel elements by hot-dip galvanizing for the products like steel elements of building constructions, road barriers, platform grates, fence systems, elements of cellular towers and frames of car trailers, providing steel construction plants and project builders around the world with corrosion and mechanical damage-free products.

Contact Information

Website
www.famgk.pl
Formerly Known As
FAM Technika Odlewnicza, FAM Grupa Kapitałowa
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Specialty Chemicals
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Ulica Avicenny 16
  • Wroclaw, 54-611
  • Poland
+48 71 000 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

FAM (Commercial Services) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore FAM (Commercial Services)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

FAM (Commercial Services) Patents

FAM (Commercial Services) Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-4291445-A1 Transportation of various bulk cargo Pending 11-Feb-2021 000000000

FAM (Commercial Services) Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Paweł Relidzyński President of the Management Board
To view FAM (Commercial Services)’s complete executive team members history, request access »

FAM (Commercial Services) Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
0ł000000 000000000 FAM (Commercial Services) Board Member 000 0000
To view FAM (Commercial Services)’s complete board members history, request access »

FAM (Commercial Services) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

FAM (Commercial Services) Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore FAM (Commercial Services)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

FAM (Commercial Services) Investments & Acquisitions (10)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
H2 Green Steel 07-Sep-2023 00000 0000 00.000 Iron and Steel Mining
H2 Green Steel 19-Oct-2022 00000 0000 00000 Iron and Steel Mining
H2 Green Steel 26-Apr-2021 00000 0000 00000 Iron and Steel Mining
FAM S.A. Zakład Wieluń 01-Jul-2015 0000000000 00.000 Other Commercial Services
QuNano 01-Jan-2012 Later Stage VC Application Specific Semiconductors
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

FAM (Commercial Services) Exits (5)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
QuNano 01-Jan-2012 00000 00000 00 Completed
  • 000 (0000000000 00
Stradom 29-Sep-2006 000000000 Completed
  • 000 (0000000000 00
Stradom 20-Jul-2006 000000000000000000 00.000 Completed
  • 000 (0000000000 00
Stradom 28-Jun-2006 000000000 00.000 Completed
  • 000 (0000000000 00
Cellutech Early Stage VC Completed
  • 7 buyers
To view FAM (Commercial Services)’s complete exits history, request access »

FAM (Commercial Services) FAQs

  • When was FAM (Commercial Services) founded?

    FAM (Commercial Services) was founded in 1994.

  • Where is FAM (Commercial Services) headquartered?

    FAM (Commercial Services) is headquartered in Wroclaw, Poland.

  • What is the size of FAM (Commercial Services)?

    FAM (Commercial Services) has 1,500 total employees.

  • What industry is FAM (Commercial Services) in?

    FAM (Commercial Services)’s primary industry is Other Commercial Services.

  • Is FAM (Commercial Services) a private or public company?

    FAM (Commercial Services) is a Private company.

  • What is FAM (Commercial Services)’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for FAM (Commercial Services) is 000000.

  • How much funding has FAM (Commercial Services) raised over time?

    FAM (Commercial Services) has raised $79.3M.

  • Who are FAM (Commercial Services)’s investors?

    Janus Enterprise and Tar Heel Capital have invested in FAM (Commercial Services).

  • When was FAM (Commercial Services) acquired?

    FAM (Commercial Services) was acquired on 01-Jul-2022.

  • Who acquired FAM (Commercial Services)?

    FAM (Commercial Services) was acquired by Jack Wolfskin Retail.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »