Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Aseptia

Aseptia
2006 FOUNDED
OOB STATUS
91-100 EMPLOYEES
Liquidation LATEST DEAL TYPE
Description

Developer of advanced food processing technologies designed to deliver safer, better and more nutritious foods. The company's technologies offer a wide range of products including fruit sauces, tomato products, vegetables, soups and beverages, enabling clients to get the production of products that maintain the flavors and nutrients of fresh food without the use of preservatives or refrigeration.

Website
Formerly Known As
Ultraseptics
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Other Business Products and Services
Primary Office
  • 723 West Johnson Street
  • Raleigh, NC 27603
  • United States

+1 (855) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Aseptia’s full profile, request a free trial.

Aseptia Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
9. Bankruptcy: Liquidation 25-Sep-2017 000.00 Completed Bankruptcy: Liquidation
8. Debt - General 03-Mar-2016 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Debt - General 03-Nov-2015 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Debt - General 18-Feb-2015 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series C) 04-Mar-2014 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Debt - General 18-Dec-2013 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Debt - General 07-Feb-2013 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Angel (individual) 13-Mar-2012 $8.07M $9.2M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Angel (individual) 19-May-2011 $1.16M $1.16M Completed Generating Revenue
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »