IMS Learning Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1994

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 10

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

IMS Learning General Information

Description

Developer of software for e-learning designed to make learning interactive through the new electronic media. The company's e-learning software constantly innovate and implement new ways of learning and assists customers through the entire process, enabling them to optimize their learning investments.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Interactive Media Solutions
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Educational Software
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • Tuborg Havnevej 19
  • 2900 Hellerup
  • Denmark

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

IMS Learning Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore IMS Learning‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

IMS Learning Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

IMS Learning FAQs

  • When was IMS Learning founded?

    IMS Learning was founded in 1994.

  • Who is the founder of IMS Learning?

    Søren Sander and Ken Hayes are the founders of IMS Learning.

  • Where is IMS Learning headquartered?

    IMS Learning is headquartered in Hellerup, Denmark.

  • What is the size of IMS Learning?

    IMS Learning has 10 total employees.

  • What industry is IMS Learning in?

    IMS Learning’s primary industry is Educational Software.

  • Is IMS Learning a private or public company?

    IMS Learning is a Private company.

  • What is IMS Learning’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for IMS Learning is 000000.

  • When was IMS Learning acquired?

    IMS Learning was acquired on 01-Jan-2007.

  • Who acquired IMS Learning?

    IMS Learning was acquired by Assima.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »