Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Woom (Bike)

Woom (Bike)
2013 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
Early Stage VC LATEST DEAL TYPE
2 INVESTORS
Description

Manufacturer of lightweight bikes for children designed to simplify bike learning. The company's lightweight bikes are tailor-made to meet the anatomy and needs of children, enabling consumers to purchase bikes and bike accessories through an online marketplace.

Formerly Known As
Polyphem
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Transportation
Other Industries
Other Consumer Durables
Internet Retail
Primary Office
  • Inkustrasse 1-7
  • Halle Nr 14, Top 5
  • Klosterneuburg, 3400
  • Austria

+43 02243 00000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Woom (Bike)’s full profile, request a free trial.

Woom (Bike) Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Early Stage VC 07-Dec-2015 Completed Startup
1. Grant Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Woom (Bike) Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
FSP Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Austria Wirtschaftsservice Government 000 0000 000000 0

Woom (Bike) Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Mathias Ihlenfeld Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Marcus Ihlenfeld Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, Managing Director & Co-Owner
Christian Bezdeka Co-Founder, Managing Director & Co-Owner