UrbanFootprint Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 52

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series B

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $41.6M

  • Investors
  • 9

UrbanFootprint General Information

Description

Developer of a location intelligence platform designed to streamline the process of urban planning, mobility, and emergency response with actionable data. The company's platform offers parcel-level location insights, a built-in suite of spatial and policy analytics, and easy-to-use map-making tools, enabling governments, utilities, financial institutions, and urban planners to answer fundamental resource questions.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Calthorpe Analytics
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 2095 Rose Street
  • Suite 201
  • Berkeley, CA 94709
  • United States
+1 (510) 000-0000

UrbanFootprint Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

UrbanFootprint Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Later Stage VC (Series B) 18-May-2022 $41.6M 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series A) 24-Feb-2020 000.00 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Seed Round 02-Oct-2017 000 00.000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 09-Nov-2016 $4.45M $5.65M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 01-Jan-2016 $1.2M $1.2M 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
To view UrbanFootprint’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

UrbanFootprint Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B NV 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series B-1 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series B 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Seed B 2,586,053 $0.000100 6% $1.72 $1.72 1x $1.72 5.35%
Seed A 1,200,000 $0.000100 6% $1 $1 1x $1 2.78%
To view UrbanFootprint’s complete cap table history, request access »

UrbanFootprint Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a location intelligence platform designed to streamline the process of urban planning, mobility, and emerge
Business/Productivity Software
Berkeley, CA
52 As of 2022
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00

000000

mpor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
San Mateo, CA
00 As of 0000
0000
0000000000 0 0000

00000

rem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et
000000000000000000000 00000000
Palo Alto, CA
00 As of 0000
000.00
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

UrbanFootprint Competitors (8)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Jupiter Intelligence Venture Capital-Backed San Mateo, CA 00 0000 0000000000 0 0000
00000 (00000000000 Formerly VC-backed Palo Alto, CA 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
00000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Miami, FL 00 00.00 00000000000 00.00
000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 00 0000 00000000000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 competitors. Get the full list »

UrbanFootprint Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Joseph DiStefano Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Peter Calthorpe Co-Founder, Principal, President & Board Member
Daniel Phung Chief Operating Officer
Judd Macrae Vice President of Finance
To view UrbanFootprint’s complete executive team members history, request access »

UrbanFootprint Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Chitra Nayak Self Board Member 000 0000
Jay Zaveri Social Capital Board Member 000 0000
Joseph DiStefano UrbanFootprint Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Peter Calthorpe UrbanFootprint Co-Founder, Principal, President & Board Member 000 0000
Scott Tierney Valo Ventures Board Member 000 0000
To view UrbanFootprint’s complete board members history, request access »

UrbanFootprint Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

UrbanFootprint Investors (9)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
2150 Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
A/O PropTech Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Assured Guaranty Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Citi SPRINT Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Citi Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investors. Get the full list »