Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Kyoto Robotics

Kyoto Robotics
2000 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
Later Stage VC LATEST DEAL TYPE
$10.1M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
10 INVESTORS
Description

Developer of a 3D robot vision system designed to use robotic eyes from object recognition. The company's 3D robot vision system has the ability to perform object recognition and pose estimation in three dimensions and brains to intelligently control its motion based on position.

Formerly Known As
3D Media
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Electrical Equipment
Primary Office
  • FeriE Minami-Kusatsu 4F
  • 1-15-5 Noji, Shiga-ken
  • Kusatsu-shi, 525-0059
  • Japan

+81 000-000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kyoto Robotics’s full profile, request a free trial.

Kyoto Robotics Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Later Stage VC 13-May-2016 $10.1M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC 26-Mar-2015 00.00 00.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC 10-Mar-2011 00000 00.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC 31-Aug-2009 $380K $1.14M 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 29-Mar-2002 $763K $763K Completed Generating Revenue
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Kyoto Robotics Investors (10)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Innovation Network Corporation of Japan Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Mitsubishi UFJ Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
SPARX Group Company Asset Manager Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Omron Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
SMBC Venture Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investors. Get the full list »

Kyoto Robotics Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Gang Xu Ph.D Founder, Board Member, Chief Executive Officer & President

Kyoto Robotics Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Hajime Nishikawa Self Board Member 000 0000
Hideki Yarimizu Innovation Network Corporation of Japan Board Member 000 0000
Takaki Demichi SPARX Group Company Board Member 000 0000
Yoshifumi Noguchi Self Board Member 000 0000
Yuji Kubo Self Board Member 000 0000