DropLabs Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 6
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt - PPP
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $495K
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 1

DropLabs General Information

Description

Producer of audio-enabled footwear and other products designed to experience music, gaming, and movies in 4D. The company's products work via Bluetooth with an audio input converted into vibrations that stimulate nerve receptors in the feet in sync with the sound in the ear, thereby enabling users to experience video games and virtual reality in a whole new way.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
SonicSensory
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Other Industries
Footwear
Electronics (B2C)
Primary Office
  • 1163 Logan Street
  • Los Angeles, CA 90026
  • United States
+1 (213) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

DropLabs Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Debt - PPP 15-Apr-2020 $495K 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A1) 05-Dec-2016 0000 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 25-Nov-2015 $6M $6.2M 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 30-Sep-2014 $200K $200K 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
To view DropLabs’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

DropLabs Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A-1 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Seed 2 45,917 $0.001000 6% $4.36 $4.36 1x $4.36 0.58%
Seed 250,000 $0.001000 6% $1 $1 1x $1 3.16%
To view DropLabs’s complete cap table history, request access »

DropLabs Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Producer of audio-enabled footwear and other products designed to experience music, gaming, and movies in 4D. The compan
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Los Angeles, CA
6 As of 2021
000.00
000000000 - 000.00

000000

aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea co
00000000000 (000)
North Andover, MA
00 As of 0000
00000
00000 00000 00000

000000

i ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse
00000000000 (000)
Palo Alto, CA
00 As of 0000
0000
00.00 0000-00-00
0000000000 0 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

DropLabs Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Woojer Venture Capital-Backed North Andover, MA 00 00000 00000 00000 00000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Palo Alto, CA 00 0000 0000000000 0 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

DropLabs Patents

DropLabs Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-11086400-B2 Graphical user interface for controlling haptic vibrations Active 31-May-2019 000000000 00
US-20200379564-A1 Graphical user interface for controlling haptic vibrations Granted 31-May-2019 00000000000
US-20210255709-A1 Systems and methods for multisensory-enhanced audio-visual recordings Pending 26-Jun-2017 000000000
US-20180373335-A1 Systems and methods for multisensory-enhanced audio-visual recordings Granted 26-Jun-2017 000000000 00
US-10942569-B2 Systems and methods for multisensory-enhanced audio-visual recordings Active 26-Jun-2017 G06F3/016 00
To view DropLabs’s complete patent history, request access »

DropLabs Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Susan Paley Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer and Board Member
Christopher Long Co-Founder, Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
You’re viewing 2 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

DropLabs Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
Christopher Long DropLabs Co-Founder, Chief Financial Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Susan Paley DropLabs Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer and Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

DropLabs Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

DropLabs Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Lemnos Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view DropLabs’s complete investors history, request access »