Clyde Equipment Company Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1911

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Out of Business

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Out of Business

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 3

Clyde Equipment Company General Information

Description

Distributor of construction machinery for automotive manufacturers in the United States. The company offers skid steer, wheel, and backhoe loaders; compact, wheeled, and crawler excavators; articulated and scraper haulers; and motor graders, tracked forestry carriers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
VME Group
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Machinery (B2B)
Corporate Office
  • PO Box 20577
  • Portland, OR 97294
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Clyde Equipment Company Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Clyde Equipment Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Clyde Equipment Company Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Distributor of construction machinery for automotive manufacturers in the United States. The company offers skid steer,
Distributors/Wholesale
Portland, OR
00000000 00

000000

a aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nis
000000000 (000)
Irving, TX
000000 As of 0000
0000
000000000 00 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Clyde Equipment Company Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Caterpillar Corporation Irving, TX 000000 0000 000000000 00 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Clyde Equipment Company Patents

Clyde Equipment Company Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-844106-A Varying voltage crane control Inactive 09-Jun-1970
CA-635164-A Level luffing attachment for cranes Inactive 23-Jan-1962
CA-627417-A Cargo cranes Inactive 12-Sep-1961
CA-546563-A Horizontal boom unloader Inactive 24-Sep-1957
US-2284360-A Extendible builder's tower Inactive 09-Aug-1940 E04H12/187
To view Clyde Equipment Company’s complete patent history, request access »

Clyde Equipment Company Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Terex (Truck Business) 09-Dec-2013 0000000000 00000 Machinery (B2B) 0000000 0
Mathews Machinery 10-Jan-2008 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale 000000 00
Wolverine Tractor & Equipment 02-Feb-2007 Merger/Acquisition Electrical Equipment 000000 00
To view Clyde Equipment Company’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Clyde Equipment Company Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Wolverine Tractor & Equipment 02-Feb-2007 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000 000000000 00
To view Clyde Equipment Company’s complete exits history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »