Guichon Valves Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1921

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 78

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Guichon Valves General Information

Description

Manufacturer of industrial valves. The company is focused on design, manufacturing, assembling and testing of special and custom-made valves for petrochemical, chemical, fine chemical, pharmaceutical and nuclear industries.

Contact Information

Website
www.guichon.com
Formerly Known As
Mécanique et Manufacture de Cuivre et Bronze
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 26 Rue Paul Girod
  • 73000 Chambery
  • France
+33 04 00 00 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Guichon Valves Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Guichon Valves‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Guichon Valves Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Thierry Perrier Managing Director & Chairman
To view Guichon Valves’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Guichon Valves Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Guichon Valves FAQs

  • When was Guichon Valves founded?

    Guichon Valves was founded in 1921.

  • Who is the CEO of Guichon Valves?

    Thierry Perrier is the CEO of Guichon Valves.

  • Where is Guichon Valves headquartered?

    Guichon Valves is headquartered in Chambery, France.

  • What is the size of Guichon Valves?

    Guichon Valves has 78 total employees.

  • What industry is Guichon Valves in?

    Guichon Valves’s primary industry is Industrial Supplies and Parts.

  • Is Guichon Valves a private or public company?

    Guichon Valves is a Private company.

  • What is Guichon Valves’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Guichon Valves is 000000.

  • When was Guichon Valves acquired?

    Guichon Valves was acquired on 14-Dec-2015.

  • Who acquired Guichon Valves?

    Guichon Valves was acquired by Valco Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »