Brookman Technology Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2006

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 37

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Investors
  • 1

Brookman Technology General Information

Description

Operator of a fabless semiconductor company intended to design, manufacture and sell complementary metal oxide semiconductor-based image sensors. The company's image sensors gather peripheral information in three dimensions and have applications in smartphones, game devices, autonomous robots and augmented reality fields, enabling clients to avail sensors with low power consumption to be used for high-speed imaging, long-distance measurement and disturbance tolerance.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Brookman Lab
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
General Purpose Semiconductors
Other Industries
Electrical Equipment
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 125 Daikumachi, Nakaku
  • Hamamatsu, 430-0936
  • Japan

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Brookman Technology Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Merger/Acquisition 22-Mar-2021 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC 18-Dec-2018 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Later Stage VC 26-Dec-2013 $1.45M $1.45M Completed Generating Revenue
To view Brookman Technology’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Brookman Technology Patents

Brookman Technology Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
JP-2023033911-A Imaging element Pending 30-Aug-2021
US-20230281957-A1 Distance image capturing device and distance image capturing method Pending 22-May-2020 0000000000
JP-2021025833-A Distance image imaging device, and distance image imaging method Active 01-Aug-2019 0000000000 00
US-20220146684-A1 Distance-image capturing apparatus and distance-image capturing method Pending 01-Aug-2019 000000000 0
US-20220350024-A1 Distance image capturing device and distance image capturing method Pending 04-Jul-2019 G01S17/894
To view Brookman Technology’s complete patent history, request access »

Brookman Technology Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Brookman Technology Former Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Midoriya Denki Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Nissay Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Brookman Technology’s complete investors history, request access »

Brookman Technology FAQs

  • When was Brookman Technology founded?

    Brookman Technology was founded in 2006.

  • Who is the founder of Brookman Technology?

    Shoji Kawahito Ph.D is the founder of Brookman Technology.

  • Where is Brookman Technology headquartered?

    Brookman Technology is headquartered in Hamamatsu, Japan.

  • What is the size of Brookman Technology?

    Brookman Technology has 37 total employees.

  • What industry is Brookman Technology in?

    Brookman Technology’s primary industry is General Purpose Semiconductors.

  • Is Brookman Technology a private or public company?

    Brookman Technology is a Private company.

  • What is Brookman Technology’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Brookman Technology is 000000.

  • How much funding has Brookman Technology raised over time?

    Brookman Technology has raised $5.52M.

  • Who are Brookman Technology’s investors?

    Midoriya Denki and Nissay Capital have invested in Brookman Technology.

  • When was Brookman Technology acquired?

    Brookman Technology was acquired on 22-Mar-2021.

  • Who acquired Brookman Technology?

    Brookman Technology was acquired by Toppan Printing.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »