Toppan Printing Overview

  • Founded
  • 1900
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 58,102
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 7911
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 32
  • Share Price
  • $17.11
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Toppan Printing General Information

Description

Toppan Printing Co Ltd provides a range of products and services geared toward printing technologies. Its product portfolio of printing technologies consists of in-store advertisements, books, magnetic cards, floor filters, wallpaper, flexible packaging, and other solutions. The company operates three business segments: information and communication (majority of total revenue), electronics, and living and industry. Toppan Printing provides secure documents, such as credit cards, coupons, and business forms, and offers a mix of marketing materials to increase diversification. It utilizes sales promotion personnel, printing press operators, and research personnel to develop innovative solutions for customers. Operations and sales are primarily located in Japan.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Toppan Printing Limited Partnership
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Printing Services (B2B)
Stock Exchange
TKS
Primary Office
  • 1 Kanda Izumi-cho
  • Chiyoda-ku
  • Tokyo, 101-0024
  • Japan
+81 00-0000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Toppan Printing Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$17.11 $17.30 $12.62 - $18.33 $5.88B 344M 1.09M $2.33

Toppan Printing Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2020 FY 2020 31-Mar-2020 FY 2019 31-Mar-2019 FY 2018 31-Mar-2018
EV 5,433,607 5,435,993 6,153,638 6,296,446
Revenue 13,730,430 13,666,633 13,211,091 13,105,203
EBITDA 1,783,524 1,154,076 1,150,235
Net Income 813,915 800,561 370,234 381,289
Total Assets 21,896,253 19,833,380 19,789,186 20,212,040
Total Debt 3,142,154 2,321,976 2,473,406 2,412,762
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Toppan Printing Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Toppan Printing Co Ltd provides a range of products and services geared toward printing technologies. Its product portfo
Printing Services (B2B)
Tokyo, Japan
58,102 As of 2020

000000

r sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna
00000000 00000000 (000)
Stamford, CT
0000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 - 000.00

000000

giat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deser
00000000 00000000 (000)
Shoreview, MN
0000 As of 0000
00000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Toppan Printing Competitors (16)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Cenveo Private Equity-Backed Stamford, CT 0000 000.00 000000000 - 000.00
000000 Corporation Shoreview, MN 0000 00000000
0000000000000 Corporation Sussex, WI 00000 000000 - 000
000 00000000 Corporation Valencia, CA
0000000000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Shepherdsville, KY 0000 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 16 competitors. Get the full list »

Toppan Printing Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Shingo Kaneko President & Representative Director
Motohiro Hasegawa Senior General Manager of BPO Solution Center
Yukio Maeda Director & Executive Vice President (Public Relations Division, R&D Strategy Office, Business Development Division)
Norio Yamanaka Director
John Law Associate & Executive, Strategic Investment Division
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Toppan Printing Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Toppan Printing Investments & Acquisitions (32)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 000000000 22-Mar-2021 000000000000000000 General Purpose Semiconductors
0000000000. 04-Aug-2020 00000 00000 00 000.00 Office Electronics
0000000 16-Jul-2020 000000000 Legal Services (B2B)
000000000000 18-Nov-2019 00000 00000 00 000.00 Medical Supplies
Interprint 01-Nov-2019 Merger/Acquisition Construction and Engineering 00000 00000000
You’re viewing 5 of 32 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Toppan Printing Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Brookman Technology General Purpose Semiconductors Hamamatsu, Japan 2006
0000000000 Construction and Engineering Arnsberg, Germany 0000
00000 00000000 000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Tokyo, Japan 0000
000000 0000000 Publishing Singapore, Singapore 0000
To view Toppan Printing’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Toppan Printing Exits (4)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 29-Mar-2012 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 11 buyers
000 000000 0000000 01-Oct-2002 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
0000000000 27-Jun-2001 000000000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
E Ink Later Stage VC 000.00 Completed
  • 6 buyers
To view Toppan Printing’s complete exits history, request access »