Lightcorp Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1986

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 54

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt - PPP

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 1

Lightcorp General Information

Description

Manufacturer of creative lighting fixtures based in Grand Haven, Michigan. The company's lighting fixtures tino, revo, voyage, trillium, piper, arey and other under-shelf products and lighting designs are creatively designed for the perfect lighting that stimulates the senses and inspires the imagination, thereby enabling users to create perfect ergonomic surroundings.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Jolt Lighting, Inc., Jolt Lighting
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Other Industries
Household Appliances
Corporate Office
  • 14800 172nd Avenue
  • Grand Haven, MI 49417-8969
  • United States
+1 (616) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Lightcorp Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Lightcorp‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Lightcorp Patents

Lightcorp Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20230087141-A1 Power receptacle assembly Pending 17-Sep-2021 000000000 0
US-D986181-S1 Power receptacle Active 15-Jun-2021 00
US-D986180-S1 Mountable power receptacle Active 15-Jun-2021 00
US-20220271484-A1 Low voltage power receptacle assembly Active 25-Feb-2021 0000000000 0
US-11923645-B2 Low voltage power receptacle assembly Active 25-Feb-2021 H01R27/02 00
To view Lightcorp’s complete patent history, request access »

Lightcorp Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Gary Verplank Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Marc Langeland President
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Lightcorp Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 00000000 Lightcorp Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
To view Lightcorp’s complete board members history, request access »

Lightcorp Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Lightcorp Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Most Modest 11-Jan-2019 0000000000 Home Furnishings 0000 0000
To view Lightcorp’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Lightcorp Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Most Modest Home Furnishings San Francisco, CA 0000
To view Lightcorp’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Lightcorp FAQs

  • When was Lightcorp founded?

    Lightcorp was founded in 1986.

  • Who is the founder of Lightcorp?

    Gary Verplank is the founder of Lightcorp.

  • Who is the CEO of Lightcorp?

    Gary Verplank is the CEO of Lightcorp.

  • Where is Lightcorp headquartered?

    Lightcorp is headquartered in Grand Haven, MI.

  • What is the size of Lightcorp?

    Lightcorp has 54 total employees.

  • What industry is Lightcorp in?

    Lightcorp’s primary industry is Other Commercial Products.

  • Is Lightcorp a private or public company?

    Lightcorp is a Private company.

  • What is Lightcorp’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Lightcorp is 00000.

  • When was Lightcorp acquired?

    Lightcorp was acquired on 27-Apr-2020.

  • Who acquired Lightcorp?

    Lightcorp was acquired by The Art Institute of Chicago Endowment.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »