Koons Steel Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1935

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Koons Steel General Information

Description

Manufacturer and distributor of steel products. The company offers wide flange beams, pipe, tubing, flat roll products and numerous galvanized mini mill products. It also provides various services such as saw cutting, shearing, flame cutting, cambering and bending.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Koons Welding and Manufacturing
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 36 Anderson Road
  • P.O. Box 476
  • Parker Ford, PA 19457
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Koons Steel Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Koons Steel‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Koons Steel FAQs

  • When was Koons Steel founded?

    Koons Steel was founded in 1935.

  • Who is the founder of Koons Steel?

    Frank Koons Sr. is the founder of Koons Steel.

  • Where is Koons Steel headquartered?

    Koons Steel is headquartered in Parker Ford, PA.

  • What industry is Koons Steel in?

    Koons Steel’s primary industry is Industrial Supplies and Parts.

  • Is Koons Steel a private or public company?

    Koons Steel is a Private company.

  • What is Koons Steel’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Koons Steel is 000000.

  • When was Koons Steel acquired?

    Koons Steel was acquired on 02-Mar-2007.

  • Who acquired Koons Steel?

    Koons Steel was acquired by Bushwick Metals.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »