Holland & Barrett Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1869

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 7,800

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 7

Holland & Barrett General Information

Description

Retailer of health and wellness products based in Nuneaton, England. The company offers a wide range of branded and own-label products like vitamins, minerals, health supplements, specialist foods and natural beauty products, enabling clients to enhance their well-being.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Booker Health Foods
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Specialty Retail
Other Industries
Other Consumer Non-Durables
Personal Products
Corporate Office
  • Samuel Ryder House
  • Barling Way, Eliot Park, Warwickshire
  • Nuneaton CV10 7RH
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 0330 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Holland & Barrett Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Holland & Barrett‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Holland & Barrett Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Retailer of health and wellness products based in Nuneaton, England. The company offers a wide range of branded and own-
Specialty Retail
Nuneaton, United Kingdom
7,800 As of 2024
000000 - 000

000000

000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Holland & Barrett Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Energy Times Corporation
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Holland & Barrett Executive Team (19)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Tamara Rajah Group Chief Transformation Officer & Chief Executive Officer - H&B Wellness Solutions
Alex Dower Chief Executive Officer
Sathya Nandakumar Chief Technology Officer & Director, Engineering
Mark Singleton Chief Marketing Officer
Maria Anderson Chief People Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 19 executive team members. Get the full list »

Holland & Barrett Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
000000000 0000000 Self Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Holland & Barrett Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Holland & Barrett Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Holland & Barrett‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Holland & Barrett Investments & Acquisitions (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Foodhak 01-Jul-2023 00000 0000 00.000 Food Products
Avie AI 04-May-2023 0000000000 Application Software 000000 00
Parla 22-Apr-2022 0000000000 Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Blow 03-Dec-2021 0000000000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) 000000 00
Looni 11-Nov-2021 Early Stage VC 000 Pharmaceuticals
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Holland & Barrett Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Parla Other Healthcare Technology Systems London, United Kingdom 0000
To view Holland & Barrett’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Holland & Barrett FAQs

  • When was Holland & Barrett founded?

    Holland & Barrett was founded in 1869.

  • Who is the CEO of Holland & Barrett?

    Tamara Rajah and Alex Dower are the CEOs of Holland & Barrett.

  • Where is Holland & Barrett headquartered?

    Holland & Barrett is headquartered in Nuneaton, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Holland & Barrett?

    Holland & Barrett has 7,800 total employees.

  • What industry is Holland & Barrett in?

    Holland & Barrett’s primary industry is Specialty Retail.

  • Is Holland & Barrett a private or public company?

    Holland & Barrett is a Private company.

  • What is Holland & Barrett’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Holland & Barrett is 000000.

  • Who are Holland & Barrett’s investors?

    L1 Retail and The Carlyle Group have invested in Holland & Barrett.

  • Who are Holland & Barrett’s competitors?

    Energy Times is a competitor of Holland & Barrett.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »