Canson Overview

  • Founded
  • 1956
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 259
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Canson General Information

Description

Manufacturer and distributor of fine art papers and related products. The company offers variety of papers for drawing, pastel color, watercolor, oil painting, digital fine art and photography papers, and art and craft papers. It also produces specialty sheets and framing board and offers training services on fine art and leisure photography.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Montgolfier et Canson
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Paper Containers and Packaging
Other Industries
Distributors/Wholesale (B2C)
Other Consumer Products and Services
Paper/Soft Products
Primary Office
  • 67 rue Louis et Laurent Seguin
  • BP139
  • 07104 Annonay Cedex
  • France
+33 04 00 00 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Canson Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Canson‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Canson Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Philippe Souquet Chief Executive Officer
To view Canson’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Canson Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Canson Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Canson‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial