Buoy Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 129

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series C

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $37.5M

  • Investors
  • 13

Buoy General Information

Description

Developer of a digital health tool designed to offer a personalized symptom checker. The company's platform leverages artificial intelligence that is powered by advanced machine learning and proprietary granular data to resemble an exchange people would have with their favorite doctor, enabling users to conduct a real-time analysis of their symptoms and help them easily and quickly embark on the right path to getting better.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
QUR
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Clinics/Outpatient Services
Other Industries
Decision/Risk Analysis
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Primary Office
  • 580 Harrison Avenue
  • Suite 1W
  • Boston, MA 02118
  • United States

Buoy Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Buoy Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Later Stage VC (Series C) 27-Oct-2020 $37.5M 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series B) 14-Jan-2020 0000 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Accelerator/Incubator 13-Dec-2018 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 11-Aug-2017 $6.7M $9.2M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 22-Dec-2015 $2.47M $2.47M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Buoy’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Buoy Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 00.000
Series B-1 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 1,881,856 $0.000100 $0.21 $3.46 $3.46 1x $3.46 15.64%
Seed 382,723 $0.000100 $0.32 $6.41 $6.41 1x $6.41 3.18%
To view Buoy’s complete cap table history, request access »

Buoy Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a digital health tool designed to offer a personalized symptom checker. The company's platform leverages ar
Clinics/Outpatient Services
Boston, MA
129 As of 2022
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00

00000

re et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi u
000000000000000000 00000000
New York, NY
000 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00

0000

sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis no
000000000000000000 00000000
Pacific Palisades, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Buoy Competitors (21)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Pager Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000 Venture Capital-Backed Pacific Palisades, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
000000 0000000000 Angel-Backed Ann Arbor, MI 0 00.000 0000000000 00.000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Jakarta Selatan, Indonesia 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
000000 Formerly VC-backed Miramar, FL 000 00000 000000&0 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 21 competitors. Get the full list »

Buoy Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Andrew Le MD Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Adam Lathram Co-Founder & President
Brian Kendall Chief Financial Officer
Caitlin Reiche Chief Operating Officer
Liz Kellogg Chief Marketing Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

Buoy Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
Carl Byers F-Prime Capital Board Member 000 0000
Craig Cimini Self Board Member 000 0000
Eric Bohannon Buoy Board Member 000 0000
Jack Connors Buoy Board Member 000 0000
Jose Reyes Buoy Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Buoy Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Buoy Investors (13)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Beyond the Bounds Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Trustbridge Partners Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
W.R. Hambrecht + Co. Investment Bank Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Cigna Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Hambrecht Ducera Growth Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 13 investors. Get the full list »