Advanced Sports International Overview

  • Founded
  • 1998
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 2,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 6
  • Investments
  • 4

Advanced Sports International General Information

Description

Distributor and retailer of bicycles and bicycle components. The company's line of products include more than 450 different types of bicycles under six powerful brands: Fuji, SE, Kestrel, Breezer, Phat Cycles, and Tuesday Cycles and also produces, markets and distributes the Oval Concepts brand of premium bicycle components.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Nova Designs
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Recreational Goods
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 10940 Dutton Road
  • Philadelphia, PA 19154
  • United States
+1 (215) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Advanced Sports International Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Advanced Sports International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Advanced Sports International Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Patrick Cunnane President & Chief Executive Officer
Debbie Chiu Chief Financial Officer
Karen Bliss Chief Marketing Officer
To view Advanced Sports International’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Advanced Sports International Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Advanced Sports International Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Advanced Sports International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Advanced Sports International Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000000 000000 17-Aug-2016 000000000000000000 Other Commercial Products 0000000 0000000
0000 000000 28-Feb-2015 000000000000000000 Automotive 0000000 0000000
0000 00000000 09-Dec-2009 000000000000000000 Recreational Goods 0000000 0000000
Kestrel Bicycles 01-Oct-2007 Merger/Acquisition Distributors/Wholesale 0000000 0000000
To view Advanced Sports International’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Advanced Sports International Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Oval Concepts Recreational Goods Barbengo, Switzerland 2002
0000 000000 Automotive Huntington Beach, CA 0000
0000000 00000000 Distributors/Wholesale Santa Cruz, CA 0000
00000000000 000000 Other Commercial Products Chapel Hill, NC 0000
To view Advanced Sports International’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »