FlexEnable Overview

  • Founded
  • 2000
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 400
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $6.32M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 3

FlexEnable General Information

Description

Developer of a technology platform intended to develop organic electronics for flexible displays. The company's platform development and industrialization of organic electronics for flexible displays and sensors which are flexible, ultra-thin, ultra-light, and unbreakable, enabling clients to get process simplicity and cost advantages.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Commtone Limited, Plastic Logic Limited
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Electrical Equipment
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Other Commercial Services
Electronics (B2C)
Primary Office
  • 34 Cambridge Science Park
  • Cambridge CB4 0FX
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01223 000000

FlexEnable Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

FlexEnable Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Later Stage VC 10-Apr-2020 $6.32M 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC 03-May-2018 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Later Stage VC 29-Jan-2009 Completed Startup
To view FlexEnable’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

FlexEnable Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
A Preferred 000,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Convertible B Preference 0,000,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Convertible Preference 404,618,560 $0.001216 $0.07 $0.07 1x $0.07 9.47%
Convertible Preference 822,767,290 $0.001216 $0.09 $0.09 1x $0.09 19.26%
To view FlexEnable’s complete cap table history, request access »

FlexEnable Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Chuck Milligan Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Dean Baker FabEnable Director
James Newman Finance Director
Paul Cain Strategy Director
Mike Banach Ph.D Technical Director
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

FlexEnable Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
Alec Broers Ph.D FlexEnable Board Member 000 0000
Chuck Milligan FlexEnable Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Henning Sirringhaus Ph.D Self Board Member 000 0000
Hermann Hauser Ph.D Amadeus Capital Partners Board Member 000 0000
Indro Mukerjee FlexEnable Non-Executive Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

FlexEnable Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

FlexEnable Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Amadeus Capital Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Novares Group PE-Backed Company Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Cambridge Enterprise Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view FlexEnable’s complete investors history, request access »

FlexEnable Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 0000000 07-Nov-2019 000000000 00000 00 Buildings and Property 00000 00000000
To view FlexEnable’s complete investments history, request access »