Ilkka-Yhtymä Overview

  • Founded
  • 1906
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 443
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • ILK2S
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 5
  • Share Price
  • $5.48
  • (As of Monday Closing)

Ilkka-Yhtymä General Information

Description

Ilkka-Yhtymä Oyj, together with its subsidiaries, operates in publishing and printing businesses in Europe. It publishes regional newspapers, including Ilkka and Pohjalainen; local newspapers, such as Viiskunta, Komiat, Järviseutu, Suupohjan Sanomat, and Jurvan Sanomat; and free sheets comprising Vaasan Ikkuna and Etelä-Pohjanmaa, as well as provide online and mobile services of these papers. The company also offers marketing and communications agency services; and digital publishing services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Ilkka Oyj
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Printing Services (B2B)
Stock Exchange
HEL
Primary Office
  • PO Box 60
  • 60101 Seinajoki
  • Finland
+358 06 0000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ilkka-Yhtymä Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$5.48 $5.46 $4.87 - $6.81 $139M 25.5M 6.64K $0.91

Ilkka-Yhtymä Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 94,944 85,481 50,019 164,297
Revenue 58,028 52,214 40,779 43,044
EBITDA 26,836 24,595 6,476 5,765
Net Income 23,048 21,453 4,224 65,122
Total Assets 226,917 229,084 164,305 151,524
Total Debt 1,461 2,868 383 3,694
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Ilkka-Yhtymä Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ilkka-Yhtymä‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ilkka-Yhtymä Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Olli Pirhonen Chief Executive Officer, Executive, Investor Relations, Managing director & President
Seija Peitso Chief Financial Officer
Annika Tuovinen Chief Human Resources Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Ilkka-Yhtymä Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 00000 Ilkka-Yhtymä Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Ilkka-Yhtymä Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000 Ilkka-Yhtymä Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
To view Ilkka-Yhtymä’s complete board members history, request access »

Ilkka-Yhtymä Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ilkka-Yhtymä Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 0000ö0 29-Oct-2021 000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B)
00000 0000000 08-Jan-2020 0000000000 000.00 Media and Information Services (B2B) 0000 0000
0000000000000 06-Aug-2019 0000000000 Education and Training Services (B2B)
0000 00000 04-Nov-2010 000000000 000.00 Publishing 00000 000
Alma Media 01-Aug-2009 Secondary Transaction - Private Publishing 00000 000
To view Ilkka-Yhtymä’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Ilkka-Yhtymä Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Myynninmaailma Oy Education and Training Services (B2B) Seinäjoki, Finland 2011
00000 000000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Oulu, Finland 0000
0-000000 Acquirer
To view Ilkka-Yhtymä’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »