Advanta Seeds Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1994

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,375

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 4

Advanta Seeds General Information

Description

Operator of an international agronomic seed company based in Dubai, United Arab Emirates. The company is engaged in technical plant breeding and in the application of biotechnology to develop new hybrids and varieties of field crops and broad-acre vegetable seed products, including sorghum, canola, sunflower, corn, hybrid rice and hybrid mustard, thereby helping farmers to have better cultivations.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
ITC Zeneca
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Cultivation
Other Industries
Horticulture
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Tower AA1, First Al Khail Street
  • Dubai United Arab Emirates
+971 04 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Advanta Seeds Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Advanta Seeds‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Advanta Seeds Patents

Advanta Seeds Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20220268667-A1 A seed slicer device Pending 27-Aug-2019 00000000 0
GB-2524804-A Outrigger pad carrier Inactive 03-Apr-2014 000000000 0
GB-2491349-A Power supply for welfare unit Active 26-May-2011 00000000 0
GB-2491349-B Power supply for welfare unit Active 26-May-2011 00000000 0
GB-2449292-B Panel connection Active 18-May-2007 B65D90/00 0
To view Advanta Seeds’s complete patent history, request access »

Advanta Seeds Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Bhupen Dubey Global Chief Executive Officer
Jimmy Daderwalla Global Chief Financial Officer
V.R. Kaundinya Managing Director, India
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Advanta Seeds Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000000 UPL Vice Chairman 000 0000
0. 000 000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
To view Advanta Seeds’s complete board members history, request access »

Advanta Seeds Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Advanta Seeds Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Advanta Seeds‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Advanta Seeds Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
SEEDCORP HO 16-Nov-2022 000000000 000.00 Horticulture
Garrison & Townsend 03-Mar-2008 0000000000 000.00 Other Commercial Services
Unicorn Seeds 03-Jan-2008 0000000000 000.00 Cultivation 0. 000 00
Golden Seeds India 13-Jul-2007 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Distributors/Wholesale
To view Advanta Seeds’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Advanta Seeds Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Advanta US Acquirer
To view Advanta Seeds’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Advanta Seeds FAQs

  • When was Advanta Seeds founded?

    Advanta Seeds was founded in 1994.

  • Who is the CEO of Advanta Seeds?

    Bhupen Dubey is the CEO of Advanta Seeds.

  • Where is Advanta Seeds headquartered?

    Advanta Seeds is headquartered in Dubai, United Arab Emirates.

  • What is the size of Advanta Seeds?

    Advanta Seeds has 1,375 total employees.

  • What industry is Advanta Seeds in?

    Advanta Seeds’s primary industry is Cultivation.

  • Is Advanta Seeds a private or public company?

    Advanta Seeds is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Advanta Seeds?

    The current valuation of Advanta Seeds is 00.000.

  • What is Advanta Seeds’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Advanta Seeds is 000000.

  • How much funding has Advanta Seeds raised over time?

    Advanta Seeds has raised $50.3M.

  • Who are Advanta Seeds’s investors?

    AstraZeneca Pharma India, Paine Schwartz Partners, and Syngenta have invested in Advanta Seeds.

  • When was Advanta Seeds acquired?

    Advanta Seeds was acquired on 16-Dec-2022.

  • Who acquired Advanta Seeds?

    Advanta Seeds was acquired by UPL.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »