MithraGen Overview

  • Founded
  • 2000
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

MithraGen General Information

Description

Developer of immunotherapies for T and B cells for the treatment and prevention of cancers and infectious diseases. The company develops immunotherapies incorporating Class I and II restricted epitopes for the treatment of cancers and infectious diseases that currently have no satisfactory therapy.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
MithraTech
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Biotechnology
Primary Office
  • 8030 El Rio
  • Houston, TX 77054
  • United States
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

MithraGen Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 01-Jan-2008 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 12-Mar-2004 00.00 00.000 00.000 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) $1.89M $1.89M 00.00 Completed
1. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Startup
To view MithraGen’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

MithraGen Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00 00 00 00 00.000
To view MithraGen’s complete cap table history, request access »

MithraGen Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David Anderson Boar Member, Chief Executive Officer & President
J. Payne Chief Financial Officer
Si-Yi Chen Ph.D Scientific Founder & Director
To view MithraGen’s complete executive team members history, request access »

MithraGen Former Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
BCM Technologies Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Emerging Technology Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Wake Forest Baptist Medical Center Corporation 000 0000 000000 0
To view MithraGen’s complete investors history, request access »