Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Diversigen

Diversigen
2013 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
1-10 EMPLOYEES
Seed LATEST DEAL TYPE
1 INVESTORS
Description

Provider of microbiome and metagenomic services designed for sequencing, analysis, and consulting services for the study of the microbiome of living organisms and environments. The company's microbiome and metagenomic services has developed state-of-the-art techniques to extract high quality nucleic acids from a variety of sample types for subsequent metagenomic analysis.

Formerly Known As
Metanome
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Healthcare Services
Other Industries
Biotechnology
Primary Office
  • 2 Greenway Plaza
  • Suite 910
  • Houston, TX 77046
  • United States
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Diversigen’s full profile, request a free trial.

Diversigen Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
1. Seed Round Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Diversigen Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
BCM Technologies Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0

Diversigen Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Joseph Petrosino Ph.D Founder, President & Chief Science Officer
J. Russ Carmical Ph.D Director, Operations
Jean-Philippe Laine Ph.D Vice President, Business Development
Caroline Popper MD Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Joy Nassif Chief Operating Officer

2 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 7 executives. Get the full list »

Diversigen Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Adam Kuspa Ph.D BCM Technologies Board Member 000 0000
Caroline Popper MD Self Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
George Gunn Ph.D Self Board Member 000 0000
John Mills Ph.D Self Board Member 000 0000