Ashmere Insurance Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1981

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 5

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

Ashmere Insurance General Information

Description

Provider of insurance services based in Bradenton, Florida. The company's insurance services offer worker's compensation and other related services with an efficient low-cost infrastructure.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
American Fuji Fire and Marine Insurance Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Insurance
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 1301 6th Avenue West
  • Bradenton, FL 34205
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ashmere Insurance Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ashmere Insurance‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ashmere Insurance Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Charles Schuver President & Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Ashmere Insurance Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ashmere Insurance Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ashmere Insurance‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ashmere Insurance FAQs

  • When was Ashmere Insurance founded?

    Ashmere Insurance was founded in 1981.

  • Who is the CEO of Ashmere Insurance?

    Charles Schuver is the CEO of Ashmere Insurance.

  • Where is Ashmere Insurance headquartered?

    Ashmere Insurance is headquartered in Bradenton, FL.

  • What is the size of Ashmere Insurance?

    Ashmere Insurance has 5 total employees.

  • What industry is Ashmere Insurance in?

    Ashmere Insurance’s primary industry is Other Insurance.

  • Is Ashmere Insurance a private or public company?

    Ashmere Insurance is a Private company.

  • What is Ashmere Insurance’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Ashmere Insurance is 000000.

  • Who are Ashmere Insurance’s investors?

    American International Group, Bedrock Insurance Group Holdings, Fidelity National Financial, and White Mountains Solutions have invested in Ashmere Insurance.

  • When was Ashmere Insurance acquired?

    Ashmere Insurance was acquired on 15-Mar-2021.

  • Who acquired Ashmere Insurance?

    Ashmere Insurance was acquired by Applied Underwriters.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »