Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Viracta Therapeutics

Viracta Therapeutics
2007 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
11-20 EMPLOYEES
Series D LATEST DEAL TYPE
$16.8M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
10 INVESTORS
Description

Operator of a clinical-stage drug development company intended to develop medicines to treat virus-associated cancers. The company's platform focuses on advancing new therapies to address a broad range of cancers and virus-associated diseases, enabling patients to treat cancers associated with the Epstein-Barr Virus (EBV) and other serious diseases.

Website
Formerly Known As
Hemagenex Pharmaceuticals, HemaQuest Pharmaceuticals
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Drug Discovery
Primary Office
  • 2533 South Coast Highway 101
  • Suite 210
  • Cardiff, CA 92007
  • United States

+1 (858) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Viracta Therapeutics’s full profile, request a free trial.

Viracta Therapeutics Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Later Stage VC (Series D) 05-Nov-2019 $16.8M 00000 00000 Completed Clinical Trials - Phase 2
4. Later Stage VC (Series C) 12-Feb-2019 000.00 000.00 Completed Product Development
3. Later Stage VC (Series B) 04-Apr-2017 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Product Development
2. Later Stage VC (Series B) 08-Jun-2012 $29M $49.3M 0000 Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-Nov-2007 $20.3M $20.3M 000.00 Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Viracta Therapeutics Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series D 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series C 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 23,549,212 $0.000100 8% $0.71 $0.71 1x $0.71 21.51%
Series A1 34,461,663 $0.000100 8% $0.4 $0.4 1x $0.32 37.82%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

Viracta Therapeutics Competitors (31)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Affimed Therapeutics Formerly VC-backed Heidelberg, Germany 000 00000 00000000000 00000
00000000000 Angel-Backed Culver City, CA 00000 000000000000 00000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Tübingen, Germany 000 00000 00000000000 00000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Madison, WI 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
0000000 0000000000 Formerly VC-backed Dallas, TX 00 00000 000000&0 00000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Viracta Therapeutics Investors (10)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Taiwania Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Salubris Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
VI Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
NantKwest Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Wicklow Capital Family Office Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investors. Get the full list »

Viracta Therapeutics Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Ivor Royston MD President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Dan Chevallard Chief Financial Officer
David Slack Chief Business Officer
Marshelle Warren Senior Vice President of Research
Douglas Faller MD Chairman of the Scientific Advisory Board & Scientific Founder

Viracta Therapeutics Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Barry Simon MD NantKwest Board Member 000 0000
Douglas Faller MD Viracta Therapeutics Chairman of the Scientific Advisory Board & Scientific Founder 000 0000
Ivor Royston MD Viracta Therapeutics President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
James Woody Ph.D Latterell Venture Partners Board Member 000 0000
Michael Huang Taiwania Capital Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »