Acromove Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2014

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 17

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Seed

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $200K

  • Investors
  • 2

Acromove General Information

Description

Developer of portable systems designed to provide data migration and cloud data center infrastructure alternatives. The company's systems offer mobile servers and storage arrays that are designed and built specifically for the upcoming revolution of 5G, edge computing, big data migration, disaster recovery, business continuity, and edge computing, as well as for digital film and TV production, enabling enterprises to transfer data effortlessly and bring a seamless cloud computing experience.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Motion FX
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Systems and Information Management
Corporate Office
  • 801 San Fernando Road
  • San Fernando, CA 91340
  • United States
+1 (844) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Acromove Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Seed Round 31-Jan-2016 $200K 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 01-Jul-2014 00000 00000 00000 Completed Startup
To view Acromove’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Acromove Patents

Acromove Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20210075863-A1 Edge computing deployment and management Inactive 06-Sep-2019 000000000 00
US-20210007234-A1 Cabinet solution for outdoor electronic device storage and retrieval Active 07-Jul-2019 0000000000 0
US-11647601-B2 Cabinet solution for outdoor electronic device storage and retrieval Active 07-Jul-2019 0000000000 0
US-20190362080-A1 Robot for data logging pertaining to tampering protection and physical handling of portable server seriously massive storage system Active 23-May-2018 0000000000
US-10824771-B2 Robot for data logging pertaining to tampering protection and physical handling of portable server seriously massive storage system Active 23-May-2018 G06F21/86 0
To view Acromove’s complete patent history, request access »

Acromove Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Evangelos Achillopoulos Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Technology Officer
Artemios Achillopoulos Co-Founder & Board Member
Constantinos Parissis Vice President of Communication, Strategy, General Counsel EEA and Board Member
George Katiniotis Chief Executive Officer
Eliodoro Batingana Jr. Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Acromove Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
Artemios Achillopoulos Acromove Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
Constantinos Parissis Acromove Vice President of Communication, Strategy, General Counsel EEA and Board Member 000 0000
Evangelos Achillopoulos Acromove Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Technology Officer 000 0000
George Koronias Self Board Member & Director 000 0000
Joseph Costello Self Executive Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Acromove Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Acromove Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Spyros Trachanis Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Odyssey Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Acromove’s complete investors history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »