Pilotworks Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2015

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 4

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Out of Business

  • Investors
  • 1

Pilotworks General Information

Description

Provider of culinary incubation services intended to provide kitchen workspaces. The company's services include standard, private and semi-private kitchen workspace arrangement, community and mentoring along with cooking tips and advice, enabling food entrepreneurs to access workspace and mentorship for their growth in an easy manner.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Homemade, Foodworks
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Education and Training Services (B2B)
Corporate Office
  • 64 Delancey Street
  • Suite 4
  • New York, NY 10002
  • United States
+1 (904) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Pilotworks Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Out of Business 13-Oct-2018 000.00 Completed Out of Business
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 05-Dec-2017 0000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 08-Apr-2016 $2.1M $2.22M 000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator 24-Sep-2015 $118K $118K Completed Generating Revenue
To view Pilotworks’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Pilotworks Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A1 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Seed 585,393 $0.001000 $4.1 $4.1 1x $4.1 13.92%
To view Pilotworks’s complete cap table history, request access »

Pilotworks Patents

Pilotworks Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-201811643-D0 Illegal renting (subletting) detection tool Inactive 16-Jul-2018

Pilotworks Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Zach Ware Chief Executive Officer & Chief Operating Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Pilotworks Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Pilotworks Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Kevin Moore Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Pilotworks’s complete investors history, request access »

Pilotworks Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Fork Food Lab 12-Jun-2017 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 00000000
CookNook 13-Apr-2016 Merger/Acquisition Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure 00000000
To view Pilotworks’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Pilotworks Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Fork Food Lab Other Commercial Services Portland, ME 0000
To view Pilotworks’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Pilotworks FAQs

  • When was Pilotworks founded?

    Pilotworks was founded in 2015.

  • Who is the founder of Pilotworks?

    Michael Dee is the founder of Pilotworks.

  • Who is the CEO of Pilotworks?

    Zach Ware is the CEO of Pilotworks.

  • Where is Pilotworks headquartered?

    Pilotworks is headquartered in New York, NY.

  • What is the size of Pilotworks?

    Pilotworks has 4 total employees.

  • What industry is Pilotworks in?

    Pilotworks’s primary industry is Other Commercial Services.

  • Is Pilotworks a private or public company?

    Pilotworks is a Private company.

  • What is Pilotworks’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Pilotworks is 000000.

  • How much funding has Pilotworks raised over time?

    Pilotworks has raised $15.2M.

  • Who are Pilotworks’s investors?

    Kevin Moore has invested in Pilotworks.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »